Monday, April 4, 2016

Canada Student Visa Information

Go directly to the Canadian government for student visa information. You can apply directly and do not require an agent or legal advisor to complete the student visa application form.
Obtaining your own visa is an excellent learning opportunity of understanding how the government works (or doesn't). Practice your English, ask for information, ask for advice, start the student visa application process correctly. Have confidence in your ability to obtain a Canadian student visa directly.
  • You can apply online for:
  • study permits or extensions
  • work permits or extensions
  • visitor visas or extensions
  • skilled worker programs through Express Entry
  • the Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • the Canadian Experience Class, and
  • the Federal Skilled Trades Program
You can also restore your status as a visitor, student or worker, within 90 days of the visa expiry date, and submit applications for your family members when you apply for or extend a visitor visa, study or work permit.
As of March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens, and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents are not eligible to apply for an eTA.

To apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you will need a letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution. You need to include the Designated Learning Institution number (DLI #), which is the number that begins with the letter “O”, on your application form.

How to Shop for Immigration Services